Design of artificial redox enzyme for biofuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takamura eiichiro  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (30843015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオ電池 / 酸化還元酵素 / アノード / 直接電子移動 / 人工酸化還元酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではバイオデバイスに用いるための酵素の半人工的な設計を行い、バイオ電池等の実用的展開を目指す。これまでにアノード用酵素にタグを導入することで、デバイス上に酵素分子を整然と並べることを可能とし、電子伝達性の向上も達成した。しかし、多くの酸化還元酵素は、触媒部位と酸化還元部位が分かれておらず、酵素分子を配向性を持たせてデバイス上に配置しても、効率の良い電子伝達経路を作ることは困難であった。そこで、酵素表面に電子伝達メディエータを修飾し、酸化還元部位を新たに付加することで、長期安定性を維持しつつ、電極との直接的な電子授受が可能な酵素を人工的に創製し、高性能なバイオデバイスを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to convert pyrroloquinoline quinone-dependent glucose dehydrogenase (PQQ-GDH) from hyperthermophilic archaeon Pyrobaculum aerophilum, which has long-term stability, into a direct electron-transfer enzyme and to improve its electron transfer ability. The electron-transfer pathway in the wild type was inferred by evaluating mutants lacking lysine residues around PQQ by applying a method of modifying low-molecular-weight redox substances to lysine residues on the surface of the enzyme molecule. The biofuel cell using mutant PQQ-GDH exhibited 1.5-fold higher maximum power than the biofuel cell using wild-type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は次の2点である。(1)直接電子移動型酵素化したPQQ-GDHにおける電子伝達経路を明らかにした。(2)酸化還元部位-電極間電子伝達経路の特定の部位へ電子メディエータの新規修飾部位を追加することで、直接電子移動型酵素の電子伝達能を向上させられることを明らかにした。この成果は、現在盛んになってきているバイオ電池や生体センサ用酵素の開発に向けた、酵素分子設計指針の一つとして社会的意義は高い。