Function and formation of exosome-like membrane vesicles of nitrogen-fixing bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takase Ryuichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10842156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膜小胞 / 窒素固定細菌 / プロテオーム解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 微生物機能 / 細胞膜小胞 / 構造生物学 / 合成生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、グラム陰性細菌により形成される脂質二重層構造をもつエクソソーム様の細胞外膜由来膜小胞(outer membrane vesicle, OMV)が、免疫からの忌避やシグナル伝達物質の輸送など多様な機能を有することが分かってきた。本研究では、グラム陰性窒素固定細菌Azotobacter vinelandiiを対象に、OMVの機能とその形成に関わる分子機構とエネルギー産生・消費機構を解析することによりOMVの生理的意義を明らかにし、細菌OMVと真核生物エクソソームとの間の普遍性の観点から細胞外の膜小胞の分子進化モデルを提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with outer membrane vesicles (OMVs) which are formed and secreted from the extracellular membrane of Gram-negative bacteria. Based on the characteristics of gene knockout strains of Azotobacter vinelandii, function-unknown S-layer protein and a flagellar fiber protein FliC homolog protein were found to be involved in membrane formation and OMV production, respectively. Proteomic analysis of the OMV identified 640 proteins, providing clues to predict the mechanism of protein transport to OMV and the bioactivities of OMV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌が自身の細胞膜から形成・分泌する膜小胞は細胞間コミュニケーションなど様々な生理活性を示すことが明らかになってきた一方、その普遍的な形成機構は不明であった。本研究では窒素固定グラム陰性細菌Azotobacter vinelandiiに着目し、膜小胞に内包されるタンパク質の網羅的解析を行うとともに、膜小胞の形成に関わる候補タンパク質を見出した。本研究成果は、膜小胞の普遍的な形成機構の一端を明らかにすることのみならず、OMVのサイズや性質を制御する分子機構の理解、及び窒素固定細菌OMVの新たな機能の発見に繋がることが期待される。