Investigation of fundamental properties of plant oil bodies towards development of novel food ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Toya  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (90847261)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオイルボディ / SDGs / 乳化系 / 泡沫系 / 大豆 / ココナッツ / 植物性素材 / 食品素材 / 乳化機能 / 起泡機能 / 食感改変機能
Outline of Research at the Start
食品素材として広く用いられている卵や乳の加工機能のうち、卵黄の乳化機能や乳クリームの起泡機能は、主に卵黄リポタンパク質や乳脂肪球といった微細な脂質粒子によるものである。植物中の脂質貯蔵組織であるオイルボディは、卵黄や乳クリーム中の脂質粒子に似た構造体である。オイルボディの形態や化学的組成は、植物の種や系統、生育段階によって様々であり、それらのなかには卵黄や乳クリームと同様、あるいはより優れた加工機能を持つものが存在する可能性がある。そこで本研究では、様々な植物資源からオイルボディを抽出して基礎的な化学的・物理的特性を明らかにし、乳化や起泡などの加工機能に優れた素材を探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at clarifying physicochemical, emulsifying, and foaming properties of plant oil bodies toward utilization as a food ingredient. Soybean oil bodies were extracted and isolated from soybean seeds via the aqueous extraction method. The soybean oil bodies acted as an emulsifying agent under various pH and ion strength conditions to form physically-stable oil-in-water emulsions. On the other hand, coconut oil bodies were isolated from commercial coconut milk by centrifugal separation. The lipid crystallization in the coconut oil bodies occurred below 10°C. The coconut oil bodies could create foams by mechanical agitation under an ice-cooled condition, whereas they could not at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品加工には乳化や起泡など様々な加工機能を有する、卵や乳などの動物性素材が広範に用いられている。しかし、将来にわたり持続可能な社会を構築してゆくには、優れた加工機能を有する植物性素材の探索と、積極的な活用が必要である。本研究で扱ったオイルボディは、植物組織中に存在する脂質貯蔵体であり、膜タンパク質や極性脂質、中性脂質が複合した分子集合体ともみなすことが出来き、単一成分を用いる場合とは異なるユニークな機能を有すると考えられる。適切な材料を選ぶことでオイルボディにも乳や卵に相当する乳化機能や起泡機能があることが示唆されており、今後、食品加工素材の新たな選択肢となることが期待される。