Project/Area Number |
19K23667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 出芽酵母 / トリテルペノイド / 合成生物学 / 代謝工学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高等植物が生産するトリテルペノイドは多様な構造と生物活性を持つことが知られている。しかし、化学構造が複雑であるため化学合成が難しく、その生産が天然に自生する植物からの抽出に依存しており、産業利用はあまり進んでいない。本研究は出芽酵母の代謝改変による、植物トリテルペノイド生産に有用な酵母株の作出を目指し、生物活性が知られる既知のトリテルペノイドに加え、天然には存在しない新規トリテルペノイドの生産にも適した酵母株を作出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plants produce a variety of specialized metabolites. Among them, triterpenoids are the most structurally diverse specialized metabolites with useful biological activity. The production of plant triterpenoids depends on the growth of the plant. Recently, heterologous production of plant specialized metabolites in microorganisms have been recognized as an alternative strategy for the production. In this study, I attempted to establish a yeast strain for the production of plant triterpenoids by overexpression of mevanolate pathway enzymes and suppression of competitive endogenous pathway by auxin-inducible degron system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酵母代謝工学における新たな研究ツールとして、AID システムの適用可能性を検討することができた。また、新たに取得する植物トリテルペノイド生合成酵素遺伝子の機能解析に有用な酵母株の作出に成功した。 現在有用な植物トリテルペノイドは植物からの抽出に依存しており、その安定的な生産が課題となっている。本研究により得られた知見は、出芽酵母を用いたトリテルペノイドの安定的な生産へ寄与することが期待できる。また、現在では自生植物からの抽出に頼っているトリテルペノイド生産が、新たな生産法へ移行することで、植物資源の保全が促進される。