Elucidation of the chemical communication system in xanthone producing lichens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Hiroko  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70772359)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地衣類 / 二次代謝 / 化学コミュニケーション / キサントン / 地衣類由来共培養株 / 二次代謝物 / 地衣由来培養物ライブラリー / 地衣内生菌共培養系 / キサントン生産 / 物質生産
Outline of Research at the Start
地衣類は1つの地衣体内に複数の微生物が存在する共生生物で、有用な二次代謝物を産生する。この二次代謝は地衣体内の化学コミュニケーション機構を介して行われると考えられているが、そのメカニズムはわかっていない。本研究ではキサントン含有地衣類から可能な限り多くの構成微生物を分離培養する。分離菌株が産生する代謝物を分析した後、in vitroで共生状態を再現する。共生状態で現れる一次及び二次代謝物や、発現が促進される生合成遺伝子を網羅的に解析する。
以上の研究成果からキサントン含有地衣類をモデルとした化学コミュニケーション機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have researched about two topics that the diversity analysis by next generation sequencing (NGS) and tissue culture of micro-organisms composed in lichen natural thalli containing xanthones and metabolomics of primary and secondary metabolites produced by single or co-cultured lichen mycobionts and photobionts. As the results, lichen mycobionts and photobionts were isolated from Pertusaria laeviganda and P. glauca. These single cultured strains did not produce any lichen substances originally in each mother lichen thalli. On the other hands, these co-cultured strains combined with each lichen mycobionts and photobionts produced some compounds corresponding with lichen substances contained in each mother lichen thalli excepted for targeted xanthones.
In this study, we indicated that chemical communications between lichen mycobionts and other micro-organisms composed in lichen natural thalli are important for secondary metabolisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独特な構造の化合物を産生する地衣類を対象として、体内の複数微生物間の化学コミュニケーションが二次代謝に重要であることを実証できた点は、地衣類学において非常に意義深い。また、本研究で構築した分離培養株ライブラリーでは強い抗酸化活性を有する化合物を生産する株も見出した。活性成分の化学構造を決定し、更には培養手法による大量生産が可能になれば、持続的に有用物質を生産でき、医薬化粧品素材の開発への応用も期待できる。