Investigation on the mechanism of 3HB oligomer secretion in polyester producing bacterial strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Goto Saki  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 研究員 (70845651)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3HBオリゴマー / 3-ヒドロキシブタン酸 / ポリエステル合成微生物 / Bacillus / 分泌生産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生分解性ポリマーのポリ-3-ヒドロキシブタン酸[P(3HB)]生産菌において、3-ヒドロキシブタン酸(3HB)オリゴマー生産の合成・分泌機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
3HBオリゴマーは、化成品素材として利用でき、生理活性を有する物質である。これまでに、P(3HB)を生産する一部のBacillus属細菌において、3HBオリゴマーの細胞外への分泌が確認されているが、その詳細は明らかになっていない。そこで、本研究では、3HBオリゴマーの高生産システムの開発を目指し、その合成・分泌の機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanism of 3HB oligomer production by Bacillus megaterium was investigated. The time course data of the cultivation showed lower P(3HB) accumulation and higher 3HBO production in the later phase of cultivation, indicating the 3HB oligomer production mechanism consists of three steps: i) polymerization of P(3HB) by synthase, ii) degradation to 3HB oligomers by depolymerase, and iii) secretion of 3HB oligomers out of the bacterial cells. In the supernatant of the culture medium of B. megaterium, 3- to 20-mer oligomers were present. In vivo degradation experiments using recombinant Escherichia coli indicated that two depolymerases were involved in 3HB oligomer production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、一部のポリエステル合成微生物において、付加価値の高い3HBオリゴマーが細胞外へ分泌されていることが確認されていたが、その詳細は明らかになっていなかった。本研究により、P(3HB)生産菌のBacillus megateriumの3HBオリゴマーの合成・分泌系に関する知見が得られた。中分子の3HBオリゴマーは、細胞の外に分泌されるため、連続的な発酵生産が可能であり、Bacillus属細菌はエンドトキシンを生産しないグラム陽性菌である。したがって、本菌を宿主にすれば、効率的かつ安全な3HBオリゴマー生産システムの開発に発展することができると期待される。