Creation of Apocarotenoid Diversity through Evolutionary Molecular Engineering of Carotenoid Oxidative Cleavage Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Furubayashi Maiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90849895)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアポカロテノイド / カロテノイド / 生合成 / レチノイド / 生合成工学 / 合成生物学 / 天然化合物 / レチナール / 進化分子工学
Outline of Research at the Start
アポカロテノイドは多様な生物活性をもつ天然化合物の一群であり、その多くは植物ホルモン・香料・ビタミンなど多彩な機能をもつことから更なる新規分子構造の探索が望まれている。アポカロテノイド生合成の最初のステップは、カロテノイドを切断する「カロテノイド酸化開裂酵素(Carotenoid Cleavage Oxygenase, CCO)」と呼ばれ、様々な生物種から多様な基質特異性を示すものがみつかっている。本研究では、各種カロテノイドを生合成する組替大腸菌に、異種由来の様々な特異性をもつCCO遺伝子を掛け合わせて発現・進化工学し、天然・非天然アポカロテノイド多様性を生み出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apocarotenoids are the general term for the oxidative cleavage products of carotenoids, and are known for various biological functions, including plant hormones and fragrance molecules. In this study, we aimed to create novel apocarotenoids in the laboratory by expressing a variety of carotenoid cleavage enzymes (CCOs) from diverse biological origins in recombinant E. coli that produce various carotenoids. By expressing a variety of CCO genes from microorganisms and plants in carotenoid-producing E. coli, we succeeded in the cleavage of carotenoids that are not the original substrates, in other words, the production of novel apocarotenoids. Furthermore, by introducing amino acid mutations into the CCO enzyme, we discovered the possibility of efficient production of new apocarotenoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自然界に存在するカロテノイド開裂酵素(CCO)遺伝子をカロテノイド生産大腸菌に導入して調べることにより、その基質選択性を詳細に調べた。その結果、本来の基質以外のカロテノイドを切断することができることを見出した。この成果は、自然界のアポカロテノイド経路の進化のさらなる理解につながるだろう。また、アポカロテノイドは多様な生理活性や健康・美容効果が知られているが、本研究で生み出されたアポカロテノイド、およびこの方法を用いて生み出しうる新たなアポカロテノイド化合物の生物活性や物性を調べることにより、より機能性が高く価値のある化合物の発見に繋げられると考えられる。