Project/Area Number |
19K23672
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2020) University of Tsukuba (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 果実発達 / トマト / ゲノム編集 / CRISPRスクリーニング / イメージング質量分析 / 果実形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,果実内部組織の発達を制御するメカニズムの解明を目的とし,トマト果実のゼリー部分など特定の果実内部組織で重要な役割を果たすと考えられる遺伝子および代謝物の解析を行う.遺伝子の機能解析にはゲノム編集技術,代謝物の分布解析にはイメージング質量分析を中心に用いる.得られる成果は,トマトを含む多肉性果実の胎座組織の発達や,ゼリーへの分化メカニズム解明に学術的に貢献するとともに,園芸生産上問題となっているゼリー発達異常の発生メカニズムの解明や,ゼリーの量や成分の遺伝的改良技術の開発につながることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The regulatory mechanisms for the development of fruit internal tissues have not been well understood. To unveil this, we analyzed genes and metabolites potentially associated with internal tissue development of tomato fruit, as a model material. A CRISPR screening for previously identified 20 candidate genes revealed that a TALE family transcription factor gene is involved in the development of fruit internal tissue. A mass spectrometry imaging analysis using a mutant showing deficient growth of fruit internal tissues suggested that malic acid accumulation is associated with the internal tissue development in tomato fruit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
果実は食生活・食文化において欠かすことのできない作物であり,ヒトの嗜好性や健康に寄与する様々な有用成分の供給源となっている.本研究では,様々な有用成分を多く蓄積することが知られるトマト果実内部のゼリー組織に着目し,その発達に関連した遺伝子や代謝産物を明らかにした.本研究の成果は,様々な用途に応じた果実構造のデザインや,果実成分の蓄積場所として特定組織量の増大を可能とする新たな分子育種技術の開発につながることが期待される.