The determination mechanism of organ-specificity of natural occurring RNA interference in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2021)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tabara Midori  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (20849525)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイズ / RNA干渉 / アントシアニン / フラボノイド / 生化学 / 器官特異性
Outline of Research at the Start
食用ダイズの黄色い種皮では自然発生RNA干渉によりアントシアニン合成が抑制されている。しかしこのRNA干渉は種皮のみでおこり、胚乳や葉ではアントシアニンやイソフラボンが合成されており、この器官特異性を決定づける因子は明らかになっていない。申請者はこれまでシロイヌナズナやアブラナを用いてRNA干渉において最重要酵素であるダイサータンパク質DCL3, DCL4が器官特異的に制御されていることを明らかにしてきた。本研究ではダイズの重要形質を決定する器官特異的RNA干渉の発生メカニズムを明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anthocyanin is not accumulated in seed coat of yellow soybean cultivar. It was resulted from natural-occurring RNAi against chalcone synthase gene, the key enzyme of flavonoid synthesis. However, RNAi occurs systematically, only occurs in seed coat. Focusing on DCL4 which produces siRNA, this organ-specific manner was investigated. DCL4 enzymatic activity could be detected from seed coats, not from leaves. in vitro assay system showed that flavonoid has an inhibit activity against DCL4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は古くから現象としては報告のあるフラボノイドに対する自然発生型RNA干渉に対して、RNA干渉の生化学的解析から切り込んだ初めての研究である。この現象はダイズだけでなく花の色といった重要形質を決定づけるものであり、重要形質の安定化に資する情報を提供する。フラボノイドとRNA干渉は草食生物に対する抵抗性やウイルス抵抗性に関与することから本研究はさまざまな生物間相互作用にも影響することが示唆される。