Project/Area Number |
19K23680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Kagawa University (2020-2021) University of Human Environments (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Oyake Yui 香川大学, 創造工学部, 助教 (30846176)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 緑化法面 / 成立植生 / 遷移系列 / 土壌硬度 / タケ類 / アカマツ / 法面植生 / 土壌発達 / 法面緑化 / 植生評価 / 群落構造 / 植生の変遷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では緑化法面において植生回復の過程をも評価しうる基準として植生の経年に伴う変遷に着目し、特に1) 主な出現種、2) 群落構造、3) 土壌環境に関する知見を蓄積することを目的とする。 造成年と地域が異なる高速道路2路線の法面を対象として、毎木調査、Braun-Blanquet法による植生調査、土壌貫入試験を実施し、同地点で過去に実施された調査結果との比較検討により、高速道路2路線における法面植生の経年に伴う変遷を解明する。 更に、これまでの研究で明らかにした高速道路1路線における法面植生の変遷と情報の統合・整理を行うことで、法面植生の変遷について共通する特徴を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vegetation and soil were surveyed on the artificial slopes of two expressways 47-50 years after construction in Kyushu and Tokai regions , and compared with the slopes on one expressway in Shiga Prefecture, where previous studies have surveyed vegetation transition and soil development. Although the progression of vegetation succession on the artificial slopes was considered to be influenced by the vicinity vegetation and temperature, the results indicated that deciduous broad-leaved forests tended to be established in approximate 50 years after construction. Soil development estimated from hardness showed that soil development tended to progress with the vegetation succession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緑化法面においては植生回復のほか、防災機能の確保、管理労力の削減といった面からも植生遷移の仕組みを利用した森林の成立が望ましいとされている。一方で緑化法面では使用する緑化技術や資材の影響で成立植生が自然環境下における森林成立の過程とは異なる傾向を示すことも示唆されている。本研究において極力人為影響を抑えた、牧草播種による初期の表土安定のみを行った法面の成立植生の変遷を示すことで、緑化技術や資材が成立植生に与える影響を比較検討できるようになる。