Project/Area Number |
19K23682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Yutaro 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30849287)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | コミュニティーベース漁業管理 / コミュニティーベース管理 / 漁業 / ランダム効用理論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
コミュニティーベース管理は、水産資源の過剰漁獲を防ぐための有効な手段として注目されている。だが、従来の研究では管理のアウトカムを評価するにとどまり、背後にある漁業者の行動メカニズムには踏み込めていない。他方、欧米を中心としたトップダウン型管理の漁業では、漁業者行動の実証研究に大きな蓄積がある。しかし、その分析には漁船レベルの詳細なデータが必要とされるため、これをコミュニティーベース管理漁業に適用した例はない。本研究では、コミュニティーベース管理下でかつ漁船レベルデータも利用可能な北海道沖合底曳網漁業に焦点を当て、コミュニティーベース管理に特有の行動原理を検出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, the availability of historical data and data on the offshore purse seine fishery in Hokkaido was organized in detail. Secondly, we were able to clarify the reality of the unique fishery management system called the pooling system that is being implemented in the Muroran area. The Muroran area is a rare example of an offshore fishery where a pooling system has been introduced and maintained for nearly 30 years. Third, a detailed evaluation of the effects of the pool system in the Muroran area of Hokkaido was conducted. Using a state-of-the-art analysis method called the difference-in-differences method, we examined the impact of the introduction of the pool system on the unit price of pollock and the operational efficiency of fishing vessels. The results showed that prices increased by about 24% and productivity by about 25%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の最大の学術的意義は、我が国の漁業経済研究において初めて疑似実験的手法を用いたことである。望ましい漁業管理を議論するためには、既存の管理の適切な評価が必要不可欠である。本研究は経済学における最前線の手法を用いることで、本分野における新たなフロンティアを開拓したと考えている。本研究の社会的意義は、我が国独自の漁業管理方式の高いパフォーマンスを示したことである。我が国の漁業は、新しい漁業管理体制への移行期にある。外国の管理をそのまま輸入するのではなく、我が国独自の管理で何が機能して何が機能していないのかを把握することが重要である。本研究はその流れに先鞭をつけたと考えられる。