Effect of oxygenation of coastal hypoxia on sediment microbial community composition and activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Fumiaki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 特別研究員(PD) (60849537)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords貧酸素水塊 / 化学合成独立栄養細菌 / 堆積物 / 大村湾 / 閉鎖性内湾
Outline of Research at the Start
「悪天候時の強風等を原因とした水塊攪拌による一時的な酸素供給」や「貧酸素水塊の解消を目的とした大規模なエアレーション実験」は,貧酸素水塊の規模縮小に貢献するが,根本的な貧酸素水塊の解消や沿岸域の富栄養化の改善には貢献しない。その理由は,(仮説) 貧酸素海域への酸素供給によって,海底堆積物表層で活発化した化学合成独立栄養細菌が,好気呼吸によって水塊の再貧酸素化を促し,炭酸固定による有機化合物合成を行って,海域の有機物量の減少を妨げるためである。本研究では,貧酸素海域への酸素供給がもたらす,有機化合物合成速度,細菌群集の数,種類,呼吸代謝等の変化を解明し,上記の仮説を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effects of temporal oxygen supply to coastal hypoxia on oxygen consumption processes and microbial community structure in the surface layer of sediments. When sediments were exposed to oxygen saturated sea water, the sediment oxygen consumption process was mainly driven by aerobic respiration of microorganisms, which accounted for about 75% of the total oxygen consumption of anoxic sediment core. In addition, significant growth of chemolithoautotrophic bacteria with sulfur oxidation function was observed. These results suggest that the temporal supply of oxygen to hypoxia may stimulate the high sediment oxygen consumption derived from aerobic respiration of chemolithoautotrophic bacteria and contribute to the reformation of hypoxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった貧酸素海域への一時的な酸素供給時における堆積物酸素消費速度および微生物群集構造の変化は、沿岸域で頻発する貧酸素水塊が改善されない原因の一部を明らかにする成果である。今後、これらのプロセスを海洋生態系モデルに取り入れていくことにより、将来の地球環境変動に対する沿岸生態系の応答について、予測精度を向上させることが期待できる。