The challenge to artificial cultivation imitated termites of Termitomyces sp. subtropical edible mushroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Harada Etsuko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (00576514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオオシロアリタケ / Termitomyces sp / 培養特性 / 人工栽培 / 分子生物学的検討 / 菌薗 / 機能性 / 相利共生関係 / 食用担子菌 / 子実体形成要因 / キノコシロアリ / 絶対的相利共生 / Termitomyces / 子実体形成 / 菌薗特性解析
Outline of Research at the Start
亜熱帯地方の広い範囲で自生し濃厚な旨味をもつ高級食材である亜熱帯性食用担子菌オオシロアリタケ属菌は人工栽培化が強く望まれている食用きのこの一つである。このきのこは、キノコシロアリと共に生活環を維持している共生菌であり、さらにきのこ中の生理活性化合物も注目されている薬食用きのこでもある。この独自に進化した生態系を持ち、且つ創薬の可能性も兼ね備えたオオシロアリタケ属菌研究の最初のステップとして、国内外に散在するオオシロアリタケを採取し、その子実体や菌薗を多角的分析する。得られた成果により世界初の人工栽培化を目指し、最終的にきのこと昆虫の絶対的相利共生の謎に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of collecting the fruiting bodies of Termitomyces sp. distributed on Ishigaki Island, Iriomote Island, and the main island of Okinawa, and conducting phylogenetic analysis, it was found that there are two types of Termitomyces sp. that grow naturally in Japan. As a basic study for artificial cultivation, mycelial growth tended to be better in a medium mainly composed of bark compost than in a wood sawdust medium. No effect of carbon dioxide was observed on mycelial growth. Microbial flora analysis of termite nests (the fungus comb), confirmed the presence of Xylaria escharoidea in fungi. Among the bacteria, it was found that there are many bacteria such as actinomycetes and rhizobia. The anti-cancer activity was confirmed as a functional study of mycelium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジアやアフリカに自生し濃厚な旨味を持つ高級食材である亜熱帯性食用担子菌オオシロアリタケ属菌(Termitomyces sp.)は、昆虫のパートナーとなり生活環を維持している共生菌であり、近年生理活性化合物の学術報告が相次いて発表されている注目の薬食用きのこである。本研究成果により、この世界中で人工栽培化が望まれているオオシロアリタケの子実体形成メカニズムの解明において、第一歩を踏み出すことができた。さらに、新たな機能性研究が見出された点からも、学術的、社会的意義がある。これまで謎に満ちたオオシロアリタケの人工栽培研究や機能性研究の道を拓き、産業、社会に与えるインパクトは極めて大きい。