Development of a novel SNP genotyping system for geneti management of farmed red sea bream
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAWAYAMA Eitaro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70846071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一塩基多型 / マダイ / 個体識別 / 次世代シーケンス / マルチプレックス / 次世代シーケンサー / ハイスループット
Outline of Research at the Start
マダイの養殖現場では高成長かつ耐病性形質を有した系統の開発が求められる一方で、養殖が盛んな海域では養殖魚の逸出が確認されていることから、育種から天然資源の管理・保全にまで利用できる個体識別方法の開発が求められている。申請者は、次世代シーケンサーを用いた一塩基多型(SNP)検出系を開発することで、多検体同時平行処理が可能な個体識別システムの開発ができると考えた。そこで、本研究では、個体識別や多様性解析に最適なSNPマーカーセットを開発し、次世代シーケンサーによる多検体同時並行解析システムを構築することで、今後の研究を加速度的に進める基盤整備を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, genome-wide single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) were obtained from five cultured red sea bream populations by GRAS-Di analysis. We obtained 187,568 to 98,047 SNPs from analysed populations, and selected 2,536 SNPs common to all populations by filtering based on missing rate, minor allele frequency, and deviation from Hardy-Weinberg law. In addition, we selected only SNPs that were more than 1 Mbp apart to avoid linkage disequilibrium, and finally 255 SNPs were selected. We designed primers for amplify these SNPs and developed a multiplex PCR system
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりマダイの個体識別に用いるSNPパネルを開発することができたが、これにより、従来のマイクロサテライトDNA解析よりも安価かつ迅速に多数のマーカーによる遺伝子型判別が可能になると考えられる。本技術は、親子鑑定や系統識別に用いることが期待される。そのため、養殖現場では有用形質を持った親魚の選抜に威力を発揮することが期待されるとともに、養殖場から逸出した養殖マダイ個体の識別にも利用可能である。