Development of high-throughput synthesis and functionalization techniques for lignin nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Mariko Ago  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90389172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリグニン / ナノ粒子 / エアロゾルフロー / 超黒色炭素 / カーボンナノ粒子 / 表面エネルギー / コロイド粒子 / バイオマス / 真球状粒子 / 電極材料 / ピッカリングエマルション / バイオインク / 複合材料 / メソポア / 未利用バイオマス / エアロゾル / カーボン
Outline of Research at the Start
豊富な資源量を誇る木質由来の芳香族ポリマーであるリグニンの利活用に関心が集まっている。しかしリグニンは潜在的にその分子構造や分子量にばらつきがあるため,ポリマー素材として利用するのは困難である。本提案では,リグニンの超分子集合体を形成することで発現するコロイド粒子としての形態や表面エネルギーに起因する特性に着目することで分子レベルのばらつきを克服するという新しい発想に基づく,リグニンナノ材料創成技術およびその利用法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the specifications of the aerosol reactor were decided, and purchased. Next, the environment of the laboratory, including electrical work and exhaust system, was installed, and the aerosol reactor was delivered in February 2020. After delivery, we started the synthesis of nanoparticles using kraft lignin and lignosulfonate and determined the parameters for the synthesis. The morphological observation confirmed that the synthesized particles were spherical and had a particle diameter of about 1um. In addition, the yield was improved compared to that before FY2019, and efficient synthesis of lignin spherical particles was achieved. Carbonization experiments were conducted on the obtained lignin particles, and it was found that they have excellent light absorption properties over a wide range of wavelengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リグニンは木質系バイオマス由来材料として地球上最も大量に存在する芳香族性ポリマーであるにも関わらず,材料としてはほとんど利用されていない。これはリグニンの分子構造や分子量が一定でなく,物性が安定しないことに一つの理由がある。本提案では,エアロゾルフロー法による超分子構造体,すなわちナノ―マイクロメートルサイズの真球状のリグニンナノ―,マイクロ粒子を,リグニンスルホン酸を原料として,高生産的に合成する技術を確立し,リグニンの潜在的な分子レベルでのばらつきによる材料特性の低下等の欠点を克服し,高性能・高機能な先進ナノ粒子を開発する。