Monitoring of paddy rice growth stage at field level by fusion of satellite data with high temporal and spatial resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Chiba University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sofue Yuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (50844966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords収量推定 / 時系列クラスタリング / 衛星データ融合 / 水稲生育ステージ推定 / 水稲モニタリング / 高時空間分解能 / データ融合 / Sentinel-2 / SENTINEL-2 / MODIS / 水稲 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
農業を中心とする食料安全保障は国際的な課題の一つである。インドネシアは世界第3位の米生産国であるが、気候条件や病害虫による被害が多く発生することから、継続的かつ圃場単位などの高い空間解像度での水稲の生育段階の分布状況把握が重要な課題の一つである。そこで、高分解能低頻度観測衛星と低分解能高頻度観測衛星の二つを組み合わせ、時系列高空間分解能衛星データを作成することを試みる。そこから得られる水稲生育段階の空間分布図から、水稲生育の変動を持続的かつ広範囲に把握し、将来的に、より高精度かつ持続的なモニタリングを行いやすくすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At a time when global climate change is becoming an issue, the impact of changing climatic conditions on crop yields in the tropics is of concern, and continuous monitoring is important. In Indonesia, the size of each field is small, and paddy fields are often mixed at different cropping seasons. Therefore, satellite data with high resolution is desirable for grasping the growth stage. In this study, we focused on satellite data, which has advantages in both temporal and spatial resolution, and created fusion data to examine its effectiveness. In addition, analysis methods were compared using fusion data and single-satellite data to establish monitoring and yield estimation methods that are effective in Indonesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではリモートセンシングデータを用いた水稲の生育ステージモニタリングおよび収量推定の精度向上を目指し、手法を検討した。東南アジアの国では水稲作付時期が異なる圃場が混在しており、広域における生育ステージの把握は多くの時間と労力がかかる場合が多い。本研究ではインドネシアを事例として、中分解能高頻度観測の衛星と高分解能低頻度観測の衛星の組み合わせることで、現在の衛星観測技術による圃場単位での高頻度の水稲生育ステージモニタリングが実現可能かという点に着目し、検討を行った。また作成されたデータを含めて圃場単位でより高精度の収量推定手法を検討し、クラスタリングを用いた手法を構築した。