Development of drying and powderization process for difficult-to-powder agricultural products applying organic electrolysis reaction technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU HIROKI  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任助教 (00850306)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電解還元 / 乾燥粉砕化 / 食品工学 / 食品製造・加工
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、トマトやタマゴなど国内外の粉末食品市場において、その開発に大きなニーズがありながらも粉末化が達成できない農産物を、重要な栄養成分や風味、機能性を保持したままの粉末化を達成する技術を開発することを目的としている。今までに開発してきた農産物の瞬間乾燥粉砕化技術を基盤として、食品成分の電解酸化・還元技術を導入し、粉末化を阻害する糖分や機能性に関与するタンパク質などの化学物質を、他の成分を保持しながらの選択的な化学変換や構造を保ちながら機能を変換する方法を開発することで達成する。食品素材の自由な変換方法を目指し、複雑な食品素材の基礎的かつ応用的な理解を深め、将来の食品事業の創出に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conditions for electrolytic oxidation and reduction of substances that are presumed to inhibit powderization and for powderization processing are studied. As a result of examining the optimum reaction conditions under the conditions that can be eaten as food, it was confirmed that glucose can be reduced even under normal pressure and a reduced product can be obtained in high yield. In addition, in order to examine whether even complex foods can be reduced, date fruit, which are foods rich in glucose and fructose and are difficult to powder, are tried to be directly reduced. As a result, the reduced substances are successfully obtained. And it was found that the bacterial count control technology is important for dry pulverization, and a device configuration capable of improving the bactericidal effect was devised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、農産物の乾燥粉砕化を阻害していると思われる糖類の常圧での電解還元に成功した。食品にも応用できる条件であり、かつフローでの反応も可能であるために、前処理と乾燥粉砕化処理を連続的にできる可能性がある。また、粉末化において菌数制御が応用化において重要であり、かつ農産物には多く菌が含まれるために、厳密な洗浄作業が必要であった。粉砕化過程を検討し、殺菌も可能な装置案を考案した。