Estimating amount of return flow from multiple routes in paddy area using water temperature as index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimmura Mami  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 研究員 (20827133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords灌漑排水 / 水田地域 / 水温 / 還元水 / 水田 / 推定手法
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の水田地域では、排水を河川に還元し、排水を下流において用水として再利用している。そのため、用水の安定的利用に向けて水田地域から還元される排水(還元水)量は重要視されている。還元水量は水管理や気象条件の影響を受け、常に変動する。しかし、還元水は水田地域の様々な経路から排水路へ流出しており、各経路からの還元水の測定が困難なため、還元水の流出経路・各経路の還元水量について網羅的な検討がされていない。本研究では、各還元水が持つ固有の水温変化傾向に着目し、水温を指標に水田地域における複数の還元水の流出経路・各経路の還元水量を一体的に推定し、用水の安定供給に資する知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, field observation was conducted for the purpose of estimating amount of return flow from multiple routes in paddy area using water temperature as index.
As a result, observation in the paddy fields shows that the daily range of soil temperature on the levee between paddy fields and farm drain tends to gradually decrease after water intake to paddy field. This result suggests that the percolation water temperature from the levee of paddy fields may fluctuate under the influence of the water intake to paddy field.
In farm drains, water temperature observations revealed that the presence or absence of drainage from paddy fields caused by differences in planting condition of paddy fields affects water temperature change in farm drain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、還元水量の推定には適用条件として連続干天期間が望ましいことや、水田の作付状況の違いによる水田からの排水の有無が小排水路の水温変化に影響を与えていることから作付状況を考慮する必要があることが示された。今後継続して観測を実施し、還元水量を推定するモデルを確立することにより、水位・水温観測のみで既存の流量観測よりも簡易かつ広域に流出経路ごとの還元水量の把握が可能となる。