Analysis of clogging progress in drip irrigation for high-quality fruit cultivation using rice paddy water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Mukai Akie  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (90414458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords点滴灌漑 / 果樹栽培 / 水田用水利用 / 目詰まり / 藻類 / 土砂 / 点滴かんがい / 目詰まり対策 / 藻類・付着生物
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、高品質な果樹栽培を行う上で必須となっている点滴かんがいは、根域に不透水性のシートを張って雨水を排除しながら厳密に行われている。点滴かんがいに利用する水量は水田に匹敵するほど大量であるにもかかわらず、農家の多くは水源の確保に苦労している。
本研究では、厳密にコントロールされた点滴かんがいにおいて、ボトルネックとなっている「水源の確保」の解決に資するため、水田用水を果樹に供給することを想定し、技術上の課題となる点滴かんがい施設の目詰まりのうち、「藻類・付着生物等の生物的な目詰まり」のプロセスを分析し、対策方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil mound rhizosphere restricted culture, which is a high-quality fruit cultivation method, is based on drip irrigation via rainwater elimination. Therefore, its daily irrigation rate is extremely high, and its use of rice paddy water is effective. In this study, we analyze the clogging progression of filters caused by algae and sediment in rice paddy water.
The period from July to August, i.e., when a significant amount of irrigation water is required, corresponds to a period of increased algae and sediment, the dynamics of which are expressed only in terms of Chl-a concentration and turbidity, and not in terms of the decrease in water pressure at the filter outlet, which is used to evaluate clogging currently. Therefore, clogging that results in irrigation stoppage is manifested as an abrupt decrease in water pressure, and the filter cannot be cleaned in advance. Therefore, measurements of Chl-a concentration and turbidity are recommended for the evaluation of clogging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目詰まり進行の正確なモニタリングにより,収量低下に直結する潅水停止を未然に防ぐことが可能となり,高品質な果樹栽培における水田用水の利用を促進できる.これにより,水源を地下水に頼らざるを得なかった果樹農家は,井戸掘削等にかかる非常に高額な費用を抑えることが可能となる.また,水田農業の高収益化施策に基づき,水田での果樹栽培を推進する国及び地方公共団体等に対して,有益な情報を与えることができる.