The changes of astrocytic purine release and metabolisms by antidepressants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Ryota  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (10846067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアストロサイト / ATP / アデノシン / 抗うつ薬 / FGF2 / うつ病態 / ENTPD / CD73
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病や動物の問題行動は、現代の医学・獣医学において重要な課題であるが、その病態や治療薬の作用メカニズムには不明な点が多く残っている。近年、抗うつ薬の作用には、神経細胞以外の細胞(アストロサイト)が関与すると示唆されている。しかし、抗うつ薬がアストロサイトの機能に与える影響の詳細は明らかになっていない。本研究では、まずマウスに抗うつ薬を投与し、脳のアストロサイトの機能変化を解析する。さらに培養したアストロサイトに抗うつ薬を処置し、その機能変化と作用メカニズムを解析する。これらの研究により、抗うつ薬の詳細な作用メカニズムを解明することができ、うつ病の新たな治療法開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antidepressants are used for treatment of depressive disorders, although little is known about the detail mechanisms of antidepressive effect. In this study, we investigated the effects of antidepressants on the functions of astrocytes. Administration of antidepressants on mice changed the gene expression of channels and enzymes which contribute to purine release and metabolisms in brain. On the other hands, antidepressants treatment for cultured astrocytes did not change the expression and activity of purine metabolic enzymes. In addition, it was shown that FGF2 regulates purine metabolic enzymes in astrocytes via ERK pathway.
These results suggest that antidepressants may not directly affect astrocytic functions, but regulate it via cells in the central nervous system such as neurons and microglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった、抗うつ薬のによるプリン放出チャネルや代謝酵素の遺伝子発現変化は、抗うつ薬がこれらの機能を変化させることで抗うつ作用を示す可能性を提示するものであり、新たな抗うつ薬の作用メカニズムの解明につながる可能性がある。また、抗うつ薬の作用メカニズムの解明が進むことにより、うつ病態の解明やうつ病の新たな治療法の確立につながると考えられる。