Clinical study of synergistic effects of X-ray and anti-Programmed Cell Death-Ligand 1 antibody therapy in canine malignant tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Tatsuya  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 特任助教 (10849962)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイヌ / 腫瘍 / 免疫療法 / 放射線治療 / PD-L1 / PD-1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、北海道大学附属動物病院において放射線治療を実施する腫瘍罹患犬を対象とし、放射線治療前と治療後における腫瘍のPD-L1の発現の変化、リンパ球数および血中の炎症性サイトカインなどについて評価し、放射線治療によって腫瘍の免疫回避機構が増強することを評価検討する。
それと並行し、これまで、抗PD-L1抗体単剤で評価を行ってきたイヌのメラノーマに対して、放射線治療を併用して治療効果を判定し、抗PD-L1抗体の治療効果が放射線と併用することによって改善するかを評価検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Programmed Cell Death-Ligand 1 (PD-L1) is an important molecule for immune evasion mechanisms. In this study, the expression levels of PD-L1 was evaluated to clarify whether irradiation induces PD-L1 expression in canine tumor cell lines. In addition, the synergistic effects of radiotherapy and anti-PD-L1 antibody therapy was investigated in dogs with oral malignant melanoma. This study showed that X-irradiation in canine tumor cell induces PD-L1 expression and it led immune tolerance of tumor. The combination therapy with radiation and anti-PD-L1 antibody may promising therapy to delay progression of lung metastasis with activation of anti-tumor immunity by radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は放射線による免疫抑制機構の獲得をイヌの腫瘍細胞株で評価し、腫瘍の免疫回避機構阻害剤の治療効果を放射線治療との併用下で評価することを目的としている。本研究の成果は、これまでの放射線治療ならびに免疫療法の問題点を解決するブレイクスルーとなり後続研究へ応用される可能性が非常に高い。また、本研究で得られた結果は獣医療だけに限定された問題ではなく、医療における根治に至らない腫瘍疾患に対しても適応可能な進展性のある研究と考えられる。