Determination of host range and global distribution of Babesia sp. Mymensingh, a recently discovered virulent Babesia capable of causing clinical babesiosis in cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sivakumar Thillaiampalam  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 特任研究員 (00826711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords牛バベシア病 / Babesia sp. Mymensingh / Babesia bovis / Babesia bigemina / 遺伝子診断法 / 牛 / ラクダ / 疫学調査 / PCR / モンゴル / バベシア / 国際分布 / 感染宿主 / スリランカ / 病原性 / Babesia / Host-range / Global distribution
Outline of Research at the Start
Bovine babesiosis caused by Babesia species is a serious threat to cattle industry worldwide. Our recent study demonstrated that Babesia sp. Mymensingh causes severe clinical babesiosis in cattle. However, unavailability of validated diagnostic tools and lack of knowledge on host range and global distribution undermine the control strategies. Therefore, in the present study, we will 1) validate a Babesia sp. Mymensingh-specific PCR assay, 2) identify the host range, and 3) determine the global distribution.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A global epidemiological survey using our molecular diagnostic tool (PCR) revealed that the new Babesia species (Babesia sp. Mymensingh) has a wide distribution in Asia, Africa, and South America. In addition, Babesia sp. Mymensingh has been found in cattle, buffalo, sheep, and goats, showing that it has a broad host range. Moreover, Mongolian cattle were infected with Babesia bovis, B. bigemina, and Babesia sp. Mymensingh, according to a PCR-based survey, with overall positive rates of 27.9%, 23.6%, and 5.4%, respectively. Furthermore, an epidemiological survey of bovine Babesia species showed that Bactrian camels in Mongolia are harboring B. bovis, B. bigemina, and Babesia sp. Mymensingh with overall positive rates of 32.1%, 21.6%, and 24.3%, respectively. In summary, as part of this research project, we have 1) established a new genetic diagnostic method for the specific detection of Babesia sp. Mymensingh, 2) defined its host range, and 3) mapped its epidemiology on a global scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果により、新バベシア種(Babesia sp. Mymensingh)を特異的に検出できる新たな遺伝子診断法が確立された。特に本PCR技術を用いて、我が国では新バベシア感染牛の摘発に向けた水際対策に資する防疫体制が整備されることが期待できる。また、本原虫種の最新の感染宿主域と国際疫学マップが明らかとなったことで、地球規模での新バベシアの感染による牛バベシア病のリスク評価が行われ、さらなる国際疫学マップの更新とその対応策が構築されていくものと期待する。