Epidemiological survey for betacoronaviruse-1 species in various types of animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA KEISUKE  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (90853250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsベータコロナウイルス-1種 / 牛コロナウイルス / 分子疫学 / 伴侶動物 / 家畜 / 呼吸器 / 腸管 / ベータコロナウイルス1種 / 疫学調査 / ウイルス分離 / 動物 / コロナウイルス / 疫学 / 宿主域 / シアル酸
Outline of Research at the Start
コロナウイルスは様々な動物に下痢症や呼吸器病等を引き起こし、畜産業に大きな経済損失をもたらす。これまでコロナウイルスの宿主域は、ウイルスが利用する受容体により決定されると考えられてきた。シアル酸を受容体とするベータコロナウイルス-1種に属するウイルス群(β1CoVs)は、疾病を引き起こす動物(感受性宿主)以外にも感染する可能性が示唆されている。本研究では「既知の感受性宿主以外の動物にもβ1CoVsが感染しており、家畜へのβ1CoVs感染の病原巣となっている」という仮説より、様々な動物の糞便よりβ1CoVsの検出を試み、本ウイルス種の生態・流行動態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand infection status of beta-coronavirus-1 species (βCoVs) including bovine coronavirus in nature, we attempted to detect the viral gene (N gene) by RT-PCR from fecal samples of asymptomatic animals, such as dogs (about 100 samples), cats (about 100 samples), poultry (about 50 samples) and cattle (about 200 samples). Accordingly, there were no samples being positive with RT-PCR, whereas we could detect some samples being positive with RT-PCR from symptomatic cattle. These data indicate that asymptomatic animals will not have roles for transmitters of βCoVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牛コロナウイルスを含むベータコロナウイルス-1種に属するウイルス群(β1CoVs)は比較的幅広い宿主域をもつ可能性が考えられる。したがって、我々が今までに注目してこなかった動物が、β1CoVsの伝播動物となっている可能性が考えられるものの、様々な動物を対象としたβ1CoVsの感染実態調査は行われてこなかった。今回の調査により、犬、猫、鶏、牛の正常便からはβ1CoVsの遺伝子は検出されなかった。この結果は、健康な犬、猫、鶏、牛の糞便にはβ1CoVsは存在せず、自然界でのβ1CoVsの存続には、これらの動物は重要な役割を果たしていないことを示唆している。