Establishment of novel chemical screening assay for risk factors in cone photoreceptors of macular dystrophies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Otsu Wataru  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (50843091)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsライソゾーム / 視細胞 / 光障害 / 錐体細胞 / 黄斑ディストロフィー / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
錐体細胞は黄斑に密に分布する視細胞であり、中心視野における視力と色覚を担っている。本研究では視細胞由来株である661W細胞と新しく開発されたマウス網膜遺伝子導入技術を用い、黄斑ディストロフィー変異体発現や青色LED光照射などのストレス条件下における錐体細胞死の分子メカニズムの解明、特にライソゾームの機能と病態との関わりを明らかにする。具体的には、i)錐体細胞におけるライソゾームの役割を明らかにし、ii)ライソゾームの機能異常によって影響を受ける下流経路について同定し、iii)それらの異常を選択的に抑える化合物をスクリーニングする方法を確立し疾患の治療へ応用できる技術を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that excessive light stress causes photoreceptor death. Blue light has the shortest wave length of visual light, and therefore is though as a risk for damaging retina and vision loss because of the highest amount of energy. However, it remains less known the molecular mechanism how blue light damages photoreceptors. To address this question, the role of lysosomes in the stress response to blue light was examined. Blue light-emitting diode (LED) light induced lysosomal membrane permeabilization and Transcription Factor EB (TFEB) nuclear transport, resulting in the activation of the lysosome related genes. Antioxidant ameliorate this change, suggesting that oxidative stress is a cause for lysosomal damages. These finding indicates that chemicals which protects lysosomes from light might be a new target for preserving vision from retinal diseases such as macular dystrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、黄斑ディストロフィーの病態解明を目的に実験を行い、光障害に対する視細胞のストレス応答反応におけるライソゾームの重要性について明らかにした。ライソゾームは細胞が取り込んだ物質の消化に関わるのみならず、mTOR経路などを介して、細胞の代謝全体に重要な細胞内小器官である。また、ライソゾームの異常は特に神経変性疾患との関わりがよく知られており、本研究で明らかになった知見は、眼科領域だけでなく、脳や神経の分野において広く貢献できると考えられる。黄斑ディストロフィーは現時点では根治療法がないため、研究成果を更に発展させることにより新たな治療法開発への応用が期待される。