Relationship between placenta derived parathyroid hormone-related protein in dairy cows and blood mineral concentrations in newborn calves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Kazama Kei  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (80845298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords副甲状腺ホルモン関連タンパク質 / PTHrP / カルシウム感知受容体 / CaSR / 乳牛 / 胎盤 / 微量ミネラル / カルシウム / 牛 / 胎子 / ICP-MS / ミネラル
Outline of Research at the Start
PTHrPは胎盤における母体から胎子へのCa輸送に関与していると考えられている。Caの他、乳牛の胎盤において、PTHrPが胎子の発育に必要な微量ミネラルの輸送にも影響を与えるか網羅的に解析する。さらに、胎盤組織を採取し、リアルタイムPCR、免疫組織化学染色によるPTHrPの分泌細胞の特定を試みる。また、ミネラル輸送を担うTRPV6、Calbindin-D9K、Klothoなどの輸送体の遺伝子発現を調べ、PTHrPとの関連を調査する。乳牛の胎盤におけるPTHrPのミネラル輸送に対する生理的役割を解明し、健康な子牛の出生に寄与する技術の基礎研究とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parathyroid hormone-related protein (PTHrP) is involved in the transport of calcium (Ca) in the placenta, but the role of PTHrP in the placenta of dairy cows remains unclear. In this study, we focused on the transport of minerals containing trace elements and investigated the role of PTHrP in the placenta of dairy cows. PTHrP and Ca were higher in blood of neonatal calves than in mother cows. In addition, there were correlation between PTHrP and Ca, cobalt, chromium, molybdenum in neonatal calves. The expression level of the PTHrP gene was high in the maternal placenta. From the above, it was speculated that PTHrP is involved in Ca trans port in the placenta of dairy cows, and that placenta-derived PTHrP also affects the metabolism of trace elements in neonatal calves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子牛の死亡は畜産業に大きな経済的損失をもたらすが、毎年数万頭に及ぶ子牛が死産や虚弱子で生後まもなく死亡してしまう。副甲状腺ホルモン関連タンパク質(PTHrP)は、胎盤においてカルシウム(Ca)輸送に関与することが知られている。本研究の結果から、新生子牛の血液中PTHrPとCa、コバルト、クロムとの間に負の相関が、モリブデンとの間に正の相関があった。さらに、乳牛の胎盤においてPTHrP遺伝子の発現が認められ、ミネラル輸送に関与すると考えられた。これらの結果から、健康な胎子が成長するために必要な胎盤におけるミネラル代謝にPTHrPが関与すると考えられた。