Investigation of kidney fibrosis mechanism via serotonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIKAWA SHOMA  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (20845664)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセロトニン / 血小板 / 腎線維化 / セロトニン受容体 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 炎症 / 線維化 / 水腎症 / コラーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓の線維化の病態メカニズムは未だ不明な点が多く、治療法が確立されていない。本研究では、新たにセロトニンに着目し、腎線維化の機序への関与を明らかにする。またセロトニンの由来として、セロトニンを多く含有する血小板を想定し、慢性腎臓病の新たな治療法開発の可能性へとつながる研究として進めて行く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) model, the mRNA expression of tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) was higher in Fawn-Hooded rats (FH rats) compared to wild-type rats (Wistar rats). FH rats show abnormal 5-HT release of platelets and decreased blood 5-HT levels. However, there was no difference in the amount of collagen, which is an index of fibrosis. This suggests that platelet-derived 5-HT did not affect rapidly progressing renal fibrosis, but may be involved in the regulation of inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生理活性物質であるセロトニンが腎臓における炎症に関与していることが示唆された。炎症は腎臓の線維化にも関与しており、慢性的に線維化が進行する慢性腎臓病の病態に関与する可能性がある。この成果はいまだ治療法のない腎臓の線維化および慢性腎臓病に対する治療薬の開発の基盤となる可能性がある。今後は緩徐に進行する腎線維化モデルを用いてさらに研究を継続していく。