Mechanism of transcriptional regulation on Chromatin by non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujita Risa  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任研究員 (10845291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクロマチン / 非コードRNA / 転写制御 / ヌクレオソーム / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物のゲノムDNAは、ヌクレオソームを基本構造単位としたクロマチンを形成して核内に収納されている。クロマチン上の遺伝子発現制御において、タンパク質に翻訳されずに機能する非コードRNAの関与が報告されている。しかし、その詳細な機構には不明な点が多い。本研究では、遺伝子発現の活性化に寄与する非コードRNAの機能の解明を目的とし、非コードRNAによるクロマチンおよびヌクレオソームの構造変化に着目した。そこで、試験管内で調製したヌクレオソームと非コードRNAを用いて、転写活性化において非コードRNAが引き起こすヌクレオソーム構造変化を、構造生物学的手法および生化学的手法を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eukaryotic genomic DNA forms a chromatin structure in the nucleus. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism by which non-coding RNA regulates transcription on chromatin. Therefore, structural biology and biochemical analysis were performed on the changes in nucleosome structure caused by non-coding RNA and the effects of non-coding RNA on the transcriptional activity of RNA polymerase II. As a result, it was revealed that non-coding RNA alters the stability of nucleosomes. We also found that non-coding RNAs may affect transcriptional activity on nucleosomes and nucleosome structure during transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非コードRNAは発生や疾患と関連して、クロマチン上での遺伝子発現制御に寄与する。これまでクロマチン制御因子を介さない非コードRNAの機能には焦点が当てられていなかった。その新たな観点からクロマチンに対する非コードRNAの影響を解明する本研究は、非コードRNAの機能に関する新規知見を提供する。本研究では、試験管内で非コードRNAとヌクレオソームのみが存在する環境を作り出すことで、RNAのクロマチンへの直接的な作用とその作用機序の原子レベルでの検証が可能となった。非コードRNAは、疾患に関連した重要な治療標的として着目されており、その機能の理解は治療法の開発に繋がると期待される。