Study about genome-wide noncoding transcription by Pol V in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (40845616)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転写サイレンシング / DNAメチル化 / クロマチン / RNAポリメラーゼ / RNAサイレンシング / 転写 / 植物 / 転写制御
Outline of Research at the Start
植物に特異的なRNAポリメラーゼV(Pol V)のゲノム領域に応じた転写の変化に着目し、ゲノムの安定性を高めるためのノンコーディングRNAの転写メカニズムとその機能を解析する。申請者がこれまでに行なった解析から、従来の標的領域以外に、ゲノムワイドな微量の転写が起きていることが示唆された。そこで本研究では、これまで研究されてきたDNAメチル化を維持するための転写と、ゲノムワイドな微量な転写の違いを決定づける因子を同定し、ゲノムワイドな転写のメカニズムと機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant-specific RNA polymerase V (Pol V) silences intergenic regions including transposable element (TE) by noncoding transcription. By genome-wide sequencing analysis and comparative genomics, it was revealed that the regions with genome-wide transcription does not have DNA methylation and small RNAs. Also, sequencing analysis with DNA methylation mutants suggests Pol V transcription is affected by DNA methylation. These data suggest that Pol V transcription occurs genome-widely to surveil the genome from the unexpected transcription and de novo DNA methylation is initiated by the accumulation of small RNAs derived from aberrant transcripts at de-silenced regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物の新規DNAメチル化機構についての大きな疑問点の1つである開始時のメカニズムについての新たな知見をもたらすものであり、当該分野において学術的に新規性の高い内容であると考える。また近年の網羅的なゲノミクス解析により、トランスポゾンの転移やDNAメチル化の多型が農作物の形質に影響を与えている例が数多く報告されていることから、DNAメチル化機構の解明は社会的にも重要性を備える。本研究ではこのDNAメチル化機構の解明の一端を成しており、農作物の品種改良等の応用面に向けた研究としても重要な成果を得たと考えている。