Elucidation of regulatory mechanisms of mother-daughter centriole engagement and how defects in this system lead to the associated genetic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Koki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任研究員 (70848902)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中心体 / 中心小体間結合 / 中心体複製 / 染色体分配 / 細胞生物学 / 分子生物学 / 細胞分裂
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、超解像顕微鏡技術と細胞生物学、生化学的解析などを導入し、多様な手法を融合させることで中心小体間の結合メカニズムとその破綻による疾患発症機構を分子レベルの高解像度で解明する。近年、中心小体の過剰複製と細胞がん化の関与が指摘されており、中心体構築の素過程における知見は細胞がん化メカニズムの解明、抗癌剤の有効な標的分子探索という観点からも有益である。さらには、本研究により、中心小体形成不全が原因と推定される遺伝病、繊毛病、男性不妊症など種々の疾病の原因解明に向けて基礎的な知見が提供されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maintenance and loss of centriole engagement is essential for proper centrosome duplication and genome stability, but the mechanisms involved remain poorly understood.
In this study, we found that Cep57 (centrosomal protein 57kDa), the gene responsible for MVA syndrome, and its paralog Cep57L1 inhibit excessive replication of centrioles. In cells in which Cep57 and Cep57L1 expression was suppressed, the daughter centriole was separated from the side of the mother centriole, and a new centriole is formed from each side of the separated centrioles. We also found that, in such situation, the over-duplicated centrioles caused a high frequency of chromosome segregation defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、中心小体間結合や中心小体複製の回数を制御する機構の新たな生物学的知見であるばかりでなく、中心小体増幅を原因とする癌や遺伝子疾患の発症機構の解明につながることが期待されます。また、これら一連の研究は、がんの治療標的の探索や悪性化の予防といった応用医療に繋がっていくことも期待されます。