Project/Area Number |
19K23722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanatori Izumi 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40454847)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 鉄 / 鉄代謝 / 鉄シャペロン / 鉄シャペロン分子 / フェリチン / シャペロン / 細胞内輸送 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鉄が活性酸素産生の重要な要素であることは疑いの余地がないものの、活性酸素の主な発生部位であるミトコンドリアにおいて、鉄の膜輸送機構は全く解っていない。さらに、小胞体内での鉄はコラーゲン合成に必須であることが報告されているが、細胞質ゾル内の鉄を小胞体に輸送する機構は明らかでない。そこで、これまでの鉄シャペロンと鉄輸送体の機能解析を行った知見と技術を用い、細胞内に取込まれた鉄イオンを、鉄シャペロンがどのようにして細胞質ゾル内で輸送しているか?また、各小器官は如何にして鉄イオンを取り込んでいるか?を解析することで、鉄の取込み、分配・利用、排出という一連の鉄の動向について解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Iron is an essential but potentially hazardous bio-metal. Because of its ability to readily accept or donate electrons, iron is a valuable cofactor. However, iron is potentially toxic because it catalyzes the generation of reactive oxygen species. Despite its high abundance in nature, ferric iron is poorly bioavailable due to its exceedingly low solubility at physiological pH. Thus, the acquisition and usage of iron presents a considerable challenge to cells and organisms, which have evolved sophisticated mechanisms to satisfy their metabolic needs and concomitantly minimize the risk of toxicity. The endoplasmic reticulum (ER) has a central role in lipid and protein biosynthesis, where some enzymes need iron as a cofactor. Previous study demonstrated that the metal transporter had an iron transport activity in fly but not in human. Thus, I investigated whether this transporter possessed an iron transport activity at ER membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、細胞の内外での鉄の動態については多くの研究がなされてきたが、細胞内でどのように鉄が輸送されているかについてはほとんど不明のままであった。近年、鉄による細胞・組織障害は広く知られるようになり、鉄を介した新たな細胞死・フェロトーシスに関する報告は急激に増加している。鉄が細胞障害を起こすメカニズムの詳細を明らかにする上で細胞内で鉄がどのように輸送され、各小器官へと輸送されているかを知ることは非常に重要な意味を持つ。また、本研究で注目した輸送体(A)の変異はヒトでも報告があり、今後の疾患の原因究明につながることが期待される。