Analysis of the intracellular transport in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Moe  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80848391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒメツリガネゴケ / 細胞内輸送 / 先端成長 / 微小管 / キネシン
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内の物質輸送を司る細胞内輸送は細胞にとって必須機能であり、細胞骨格と分子モーターにより制御される。輸送モーターがカーゴ(積荷)に付属した特異的なアダプタータンパク質を認識して結合することで、精密に制御された細胞内物質輸送が可能となる。しかし、植物ではアクチンによる原形質流動が主要な細胞内輸送機構だと考えられてきたため、生理的に重要であるにも関わらず、微小管依存的な細胞内輸送の分子機構には未解明な部分が多く残されている。本研究では、基部陸上植物であるヒメツリガネゴケを用いた逆遺伝学的スクリーニングにより微小管依存的な細胞内輸送のカーゴアダプター及び順行性輸送モーターの同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular transport, the system that positions cellular materials in their proper locations in the cell, is driven by the cytoskeleton and motor proteins. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying intracellular transport in the plant cell remain obscure. In this study, we used the basal land plant, Physcomitrium patens, as a model system. Through comprehensive analysis of motor proteins, we identified kinesins that function during cell growth and mitotic cell division, and obtained mutants that exhibit phenotypes reminiscent of abnormal intracellular transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内で物質を適切な時期に適切な場所に配置させる細胞内輸送は細胞にとって必須機能の一つである。植物は進化の過程で独自の細胞内輸送システムを構築しており、動物細胞内で機能している輸送分子は植物ではあまり保存されていない。本研究における分子モーターの解析は、植物の独自の輸送システムを紐解く手がかりとなるものであり、さらなる責任分子の同定によって植物特異的な輸送システムの根幹に迫ることが可能になると考える。