Elucidating the effects of microtubule inner proteins on the architecture of the tubulin lattice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Muneyoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80844662)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords繊毛 / ダブレット微小管 / 微小管内タンパク質 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / X線結晶構造解析 / 微小管
Outline of Research at the Start
繊毛・鞭毛は細胞の運動器官である。繊毛・鞭毛はヒトの体内においても重要な機能を担っており、繊毛タンパク質の異常は繊毛病などの病態の原因ともなる。繊毛・鞭毛の軸となるダブレット微小管の内部には、微小管内タンパク質が結合しているが、その実体、そしてその機能の理解は不十分であった。本研究では、これらのタンパク質を同定するとともに、X線結晶構造解析・クライオ電子顕微鏡法などの構造解析手法を用いることで、微小管内タンパク質がどのように繊毛・鞭毛のダブレット微小管を安定化しているかを明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By obtaining high resolution structures of the doublet microtubule from cilia, detailed binding schemes of the microtubule inner proteins (MIPs) to the tubulin lattice have been revealed. By comparing the tubulin lattice with intact MIPs with the one with some MIPs missing, it was shown that the MIPs fix the tubulin lattice length into the stable elongated conformation. MIPs were also shown to change the angles between the protofilaments. Some of the protein identities of these MIPs were identified by mass spectrometry and X-ray crystal structures were obtained. Co-polymerization experiments of the MIP proteins and tubulins were also performed and the effects of the MIPs on the tubulin lattice formation from the inside have also been revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繊毛はヒトの体内においても多彩な機能を担う重要な構造体である。気管の上皮でウイルスなどの異物を除去するなど重要な機能を担っている。繊毛は1秒間に数十回波打つために安定かつしなやかな性質をもつが、繊毛がどのようにしてこのような特性を得ているかはわかっていなかった。本研究では、繊毛内のダブレット微小管がどのようにして安定化されるかを初めて示すことができた。これは、ヒトの繊毛病の病態が引き起こされる機構の理解や、将来的にはその治療にも応用できる可能性のある重要な知見である。