Project/Area Number |
19K23727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SENJU Yosuke 岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 研究准教授 (90536848)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 構造生物学 / 分子進化 / 真核生物起源 / 生体膜 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
真核生物に近い系統と考えられている、アスガルドと命名された新規古細菌のメタゲノム解析から、細胞膜の形態変化を制御するタンパク質をコードする遺伝子が発見された。本研究課題では、アスガルド古細菌の新規タンパク質の立体構造を解き、生物物理的手法と細胞生物学を組み合わせてその機能を解明する。さらに、原核生物にも保存された真核生物と同様な細胞機能を見いだしていくことで、生命の起源の一端を解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proteins that regulate cell morphogenesis in Asgard archaea were successfully expressed, purified and crystallized, and X-ray crystallography was performed using the beamline of the SPring-8 synchrotron radiation facility. The three-dimensional structures were determined at high resolution from the X-ray diffraction data. The amino acid residues required for binding to phospholipids were then identified. Asgard archaea proteins fused with green fluorescent protein (GFP) were expressed in eukaryotic cells to reveal their localization to the plasma membrane and morphogenesis. Fluorescent labeling of Asgard archaea proteins with GFP/mCherry and their association with Giant Unilamellar Vesicles (GUVs) revealed that they bind to the lipid membrane and alter its morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メタゲノム解析の結果から、真核生物に相同性を持つ細胞形態を制御するタンパク質がアスガルドアーキアでも見出されている。つまり、細胞膜の形態形成機構が、真核生物のみならず原核生物にも共通して保存されていることを示唆する。例えば、アスガルドアーキアが宿主として、細胞形態を制御するタンパク質を利用して、真正細菌をファゴサイトーシス (食作用) により取り込んだのかもしれない。