The Role of Amniotic Epithelial Cell-derived miRNAs in the Regulation of Hepatic Stellate Cell Activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Toshio  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80845305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords羊膜上皮細胞 / 肝線維化 / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / 肝星細胞 / プロテオミックス
Outline of Research at the Start
かって肝硬変は、進行性かつ不可逆的な病態と考えられてきたが、近年病態形成の基礎にある肝線維症をコントロールすることによって改善できる可能性が示された。そのため肝線維化の機序を解明することで有効かつ根本的な肝硬変の治療法を開発することが可能となる。申請者は、組織幹細胞の一つである羊膜上皮細胞の肝線維化抑制効果に着目し、その効果が羊膜上皮細胞由来エクソソームに含まれるmiR483-5pが特異的に肝線維化抑制効果を有することを解明した。本研究ではこの成果をもとに、in silico 分析とヒト初代培養肝星細胞を用いた定量プロテオーム解析を用いてmiR483-5pによる肝線維化抑制作用の分子生物学的な機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to elucidate the antifibrotic mechanism of the amniotic epithelial cell (AEC)-derived exosomal micro RNA (miRNA). It has been shown that AEC condition media possess an anti-fibrotic effect using rodent models. In the effort to find the potent factors, we found the AEC-derived exosome contained miRNA plays a key role. Using exosome RNA sequencing, we identified one uniquely expressed exosomal miR, miR-483-5p. In this study, we performed quantitative proteomic analysis, which revealed miR-483-5p affected signaling pathway in spontaneously activating human primary HSCs. The involvement of the identified protein was validated with the hAEC-derived exosome-treated HSC cell line cells. In conclusion, our findings elucidated the contribution of hAEC exosomal miR483-5p represents a previously undescribed and unique anti-fibrotic mechanism via suppressing PDLIM3 and other actin-related molecule expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝線維化の進行過程においては、肝細胞傷害に起因する炎症反応によって肝星細胞が筋線維芽細胞様に活性化する過程が最も重要な要因であるとされる。そこでわれわれは肝星細胞活性化を抑制する一つの手段として、羊膜上皮細胞由来エクソソームによって伝達されるマイクロRNAに注目し、その肝線維化抑制作用を解明した。これらの成果から、肝硬変の新規治療法として、羊膜上皮細胞由来エクソソームの応用や、今回同定した細胞内シグナル経路をターゲットとした治療薬の開発が期待される。