Structural basis for DNA repair machinery including RNA/DNA heteroduplex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2020)
Ritsumeikan University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Uehara Ryo  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍制御学分野, 研究員 (70842590)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNase H2 / DNA修復 / BRCA2 / RNA/DNAハイブリッド / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、RNase H2がBRCA2との結合を通じてDNA修復を制御する分子機構をX線結晶構造解析によって解明する。RNA/DNAハイブリッドは転写・翻訳時に頻繁にゲノムDNA中で形成されており、RNase H2によって除去される。RNase H2はDNA損傷に繋がるRNA/DNAハイブリッドを除去する一方で、二本鎖DNA損傷箇所に形成するRNA/DNAハイブリッドの分解を通じてその修復を制御する。構造生物学的アプローチを用いてRNase H2とBRCA2の複合体構造を解析し、RNase H2とBRCA2が協働するDNA修復の分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we biochemically analyzed the complex between RNase H2 and BRCA2 repeat peptides to reveal how RNase H2 is recruited to the site of DNA double strand breaks where an RNA/DNA heteroduplex is formed. For a comparative study, we purified and crystallized a recombinant protein of RNase H2 from E. coli (Ec-RNase H2), which exhibits the distinct RNA/DNA hydrolysis activity from that of the human enzyme. Furthermore, we generated the synthetic binding proteins that may act as a crystallization chaperone for Ec-RNase H2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNase H2とBRCA2リピートペプチドの組み換えタンパク質を用いた相互作用解析によって、二者間の結合は極めて弱く、RNase H2がDNA損傷部位へ誘導されるためには他のタンパク質が関与する可能性が示唆された。RNase H2の遺伝子への変異は先天性自己免疫疾患やがんと深く関与しており、その生理機能について詳細な分子機構の解明は、疾患発症メカニズムの理解や新規治療標的の発見という点において意義深い。