Resolving a possible signaling mechanism involving proteolytic peptides from chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kenji  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70840544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords葉緑体 / タンパク質分解 / ペプチド / ABCトランスポーター / レセプター
Outline of Research at the Start
植物葉緑体では不要タンパク質が分解制御を受けることは広く知られているが、その結果生じる分解産物(ペプチド)がその後辿る運命や果たす役割についてはほとんど解析されていない。本研究では、葉緑体包膜局在の2つのペプチド輸送体様トランスポーター及びそれらと協調的に発現制御される受容体型タンパク質の解析を通じて、タンパク質分解由来ペプチドがシグナルとして葉緑体外に放出され、核遺伝子の発現を制御する可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein degradation in particular processive proteolysis may be considered as a process of repurposing unwanted or dysfunctional proteins for generating functional molecules namely proteolytic peptides. This study investigated the fate and function of the peptides generated through proteolysis within chloroplasts. The results may suggest that peptides generated by chloroplast processive protease might be recognized by a plant immune receptor protein and that peptide release from chloroplasts could influence nuclear transcriptome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オルガネラのタンパク質分解由来ペプチドの関与するシグナル伝達系自体前例は極めて少ない。線虫ミトコンドリアの例に関しても、放出されたペプチドの作用機序や情報伝達系の全貌は未だ不明である。本研究では、細菌由来の共生オルガネラから放出される分解産物ペプチドが細胞内の免疫系受容体により異物認識されうることを新たに見出した。これは15億年の細胞内共生進化を経てもなお、細菌由来オルガネラと宿主細胞の関係性が自己・非自己の認識に基づく免疫システムにより管理・統制されている可能性を想像させる。