Elucidation of the mechanism of forming transcriptionally active chromatin structures by non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2023)
Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tatsuro  熊本大学, 病院, 医員 (90844770)
Project Period (FY) 2023-02-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / クロマチン構造 / 非コードRNA / 乳がん / がん / クロマチン高次構造
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内のそれぞれの細胞は、必要な遺伝子を使うための様々なしくみがある。細胞核内に留まったタンパク質を作らない非コードRNAが、クロマチン(DNAタンパク質複合体)に働きかけてDNA立体構造の形成に関わり、がんの発癌、治療耐性獲得に重要であると考えられるが、詳細な機構は不明である。本研究では、乳がん細胞で細胞核内に留まる非コードRNAのエレノアの働きに着目し、非コードRNAが転写活性化されたDNA立体構造を形成する詳細な機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。この研究による非コードRNAを介したDNA立体構造形成の理解は、新たな診断、治療標的の可能性に結びつくことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous study reported that Eleanor non-coding RNAs are overexpressed in recurrent breast cancer cells, but the function is not elucidated. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of the role of non-coding RNAs with chromatin structures. Therefore, we investigated the 3D chromatin structure changes caused by non-coding RNAs using a method for analyzing 3D chromatin interactions in the cell nucleus of the genome. As a result, Eleanor RNA transcripts change chromatin structure formation in 3D, and contribute to making a spot for transcriptional activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロマチン構造に関する研究は近年注目を浴びており、この構造が破綻すると、遺伝子発現が変化し、がんなどの疾患に関わることが報告されている。しかしながら、非コードRNAによるクロマチン3次元構造の変化は未解明であった。本研究では、発癌や治療耐性を獲得する過程で、非コードRNAによる転写活性なクロマチン高次構造の形成機構を解明した。
本研究の成果は、現在注目を浴びているクロマチン高次構造の形成・維持の解明の一端を担うものに位置し、がんに対する新規の診断法や治療法につながると期待される。