"Dead-cells-derived anti-aging-signal model" and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Hironari  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 学術研究員 (30846655)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフェロトーシス / 鉄依存性細胞死 / 脂質過酸化 / 細胞老化 / 過酸化脂質 / パラクライン / BACH1 / 転写因子 / 転写因子BACH1 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、死細胞が周囲の細胞へシグナルを伝える情報伝達体として働くことが注目されている。申請者たちは鉄依存性細胞死であるフェロトーシスは転写因子BACH1の制御下にある知見を得、さらに、フェロトーシスが誘導された細胞では抗老化関連物質が分泌される可能性が示唆された。そこで申請者は、フェロトーシス細胞が抗老化関連物質を分泌する可能性に着目し、フェロトーシスの抗老化作用を検証したいと考えた。本研究によって、BACH1の長寿遺伝子としての役割をフェロトーシスの側面から解明し、その成果を老化関連疾患の治療につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferroptosis is an iron-dependent regulated cell death. However, the effects of secretory signals from ferroptotic cells to surrounding cells were not clear. In this study, we showed that the culture supernatant from ferroptotic cells induced a decrease of SA-β-galactosidase, a senescence-related marker, and cell deaths in neighboring cells. We also found that the propagation of SA-β-galactosidase reduction and cell deaths by the culture supernatant was inhibited by antioxidants and ferroptotic inhibitors. Furthermore, co-culture of ferroptotic cells with normal cells showed that lipid peroxidation and cell deaths propagated to normal cells from ferroptotic cells. These results demonstrate the existence of propagation of lipid peroxidation and ferroptosis by secreted substances from ferroptotic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェロトーシスは新規に提唱された鉄依存性の細胞死であるが、フェロトーシス細胞からの分泌物質の生体内での機能についてはこれまでほとんど分かっていなかった。本研究によってフェロトーシス細胞から酸化関連物質が分泌されてフェロトーシスが周囲に伝播していくことが明らかになった。この伝播現象が虚血性心疾患などのフェロトーシス関連疾患の病変の拡大に関与していると考えられ、これらの疾患への新治療の開発につながる可能性がある。さらに、フェロトーシスは生体内でがん抑制メカニズムとして働くことが分かっており、フェロトーシスの伝播現象を利用して免疫療法や抗癌剤の効果を増強できる可能性が期待される。