Understanding molecular mechanisms that regulate neuronal diversity using DamID technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takumi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 助教 (30623764)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDamID / ショウジョウバエ / 神経幹細胞 / 視覚中枢 / 脳
Outline of Research at the Start
脳神経系が正常に機能するには、適切な種類の神経が必要な数だけ生み出され、正しい相手と結合することが必要不可欠である。しかし、それらの驚くほど多種多様な神経が神経幹細胞から生み出される分子機構は未解明のままである。神経幹細胞では、Temporal Factor(TFs)と呼ばれる一連の転写因子群が特定の順序で発現し、生み出される神経のタイプを規定するが、TFsがどのようにして細胞の運命を決定しているのかは全くわかっていない。本研究では、TFsのゲノムワイドなDNA結合パターンを解析することにより、それぞれの転写因子の下流遺伝子を同定し、神経幹細胞の内的な変化の実態とその生物学的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wide variety of neurons are produced from neural stem cells. The neurons migrate to the correct location and join with their optimal counterparts to establish precise neural circuits. In neural stem cells, a group of transcription factors called Temporal Factors (TFs) are expressed in a specific order to produce diverse neurons, but it is not known what is going on downstream of TFs to determine cell fates. Therefore, we searched for genes regulated by TFs, and found that a gene called Dan is regulated by Slp, one of TFs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行ったTFsのゲノムワイドなDNA結合パターン解析によって、TFsのひとつであるSlpの下流で働く遺伝子候補としてDanを同定した。これまで、それぞれのTFsの下流で機能する遺伝子は同定されていないため、Danの同定によって、神経幹細胞が多種多様な神経を生み出す分子機構の解明への糸口が得られた。ショウジョウバエの脳神経系は哺乳類の脳神経系と構造的・発生学的な特徴を共有するため、哺乳類大脳においても類似したメカニズムで神経の産生を制御している可能性が高い。このように、本研究で得られた成果は、動物界に共通した神経運命決定メカニズムの解明に貢献するものと考えられる。