Biomechanics of coordinated elongation of midline tissues in zebrafish embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Toru  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (80830752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織伸長 / 体軸伸長 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 形態形成
Outline of Research at the Start
さまざまな器官の形成過程において、しばしば複数の異なる組織が協調して伸長し、長さを揃える現象がみられるが、その制御機構はほとんどわかっていない。申請者はゼブラフィッシュ胚の体軸伸長プロセスにおけるfloor plate(FP)と脊索の協調した伸長現象に着目し、これらの組織が協調して伸長するメカニズムを明らかにする。とくに本研究ではFPと脊索の力学的特性に着目し、計測および摂動実験によってその機構の一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the developmental mechanism on coordinated elongation of floor plate (FP) and notochord during body axis elongation of zebrafish embryos. Live timelapse imaging revealed that FP cells collectively migrate posteriorly during the elongation process. We found that the collective migration triggered cell proliferation within the FP tissue, enabling FP elongation. We propose that coordinated elongation of FP and notochord is achieved by synchronous migration of FP cells together with the elongating notochord.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚発生過程において、しばしば複数の異なる組織が協調して伸長し、長さを揃える現象がみられるが、その制御機構はほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、観察・操作に理想的な系であるゼブラフィッシュFP・脊索系に着目することにより、この発生生物学上の未解明な問題に初めて手掛かりを与えた。また、本研究で提唱するメカニズムは、四肢の伸長など他の発生現象においても同様に働いている可能性があり、学術的意義は大きい。