Exosome analysis linking maternal immune cells and fetal brain nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Ayuko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (00819964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 自閉症 / 母胎連関 / 母体間コミュニケーション / B細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
発達障害のひとつである自閉症スペクトラム(ASD)は、生まれつきの脳の機能障害が原因だと考えられているが、その詳細は未だ解明されていない。申請者はこれまで、がん転移先がどの様に規定されており、どんな変化が未来転移先で起きているのか、そのコミュニケーションツールとして「エクソソーム」と呼ばれる細胞外小胞に焦点を当てた研究を行ってきた。本研究は、ASDの病態についてエクソソームを母胎間媒体とした作業仮説を挙げ、「母体と胎児の間をエクソソームが往来し、胎児の脳発達に影響をもたらすか」を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From this study, we have found that exosomal protein cargo differs between mother who has children with Autism and mother who has neurotypical children. We further elucidated that those exosomes, when injected in pregnant mice, are uptaken by embryo. This data reveals that maternal exosomes are capable of passing through placental barrier and could potentially effect embryonic development. We further determines that specific bone marrow derived cells in maternal body are responsible for the exosomal cargo differences between mother with Autistic child and neurotypical child.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症は年々増加傾向にある神経発達障害であり、現在その診断方法、予防法、そして治療法は確立していない。本研究で、我々はこれまでに注目されてきていない血液内のエクソソームに着目して、それが予測診断に使用できる方法、そしてその差が病態発症に関わる可能性とそれをターゲットにした治療法の開発を将来的には考えている。本研究はこれまでには考えられて来なかった自閉症の病態発症の新たな機構を解明することができると考えており、学術的意義だけでなく社会的意義が非常に高い研究成果が得られたと考える。