Development of in vivo knockdown treatment for PEG11 in Kagami-Ogata syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Moe  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (40801965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPeg11 / Rtl1 / 真獣類特異的遺伝子 / 骨格筋 / 脳 / ゲノムインプリンティング疾患 / ヒト14番染色体二倍体症候群 / Peg11/Rtl1 / 脳機能 / 行動解析 / miRNA / 鏡-緒方症候群 / 筋肉形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、指定難病である鏡-緒方症候群の発症機序の解明を通じて新規治療法開発の可能性を探ることである。この疾患は胎盤過形成や肋骨形態異常を伴う呼吸不全による新生児致死を特徴とするヒト先天性疾患であり、現在有効な治療法はない。申請者は真獣類特異的遺伝子PEG11/RTL1の過剰発現が、新生児の筋肉形成・維持の異常を引き起こし、本疾患の原因となることをマウス疾患モデルで示すことに成功した。本研究では、鏡-緒方症候群の症状の一つである筋肉の異常に着目し、Peg11の筋肉形成・維持における機能解析を行うとともに、この遺伝子の過剰発現を抑制するためのmiRNAを用いた治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The paternal expressed imprinted gene, Peg11/Rtl1, is a eutherian-specific gene and is known to cause disease due to abnormal expression. In addition to previous reports that it is essential for the maintenance of placental fetal capillaries, it has been clarified that it is important for differential and strengthening of skeletal muscle and that it is expressed in the corpus callosum, which is a eutherian -specific part of the brain. Moreover, to administered Peg11 siRNA to mouse fetus, it showed Peg11 deficiency-like symptoms, confirming that siRNA is effective for the treatment of Kagami-Ogata syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Peg11の欠損あるいは過剰発現はそれぞれTemple症候群およびKagami-Ogata症候群の主な原因であることから、Peg11の機能解析を行うことは両疾患の病態解明に貢献でき、疾患の新規治療法に繋がることが期待できる。また、Peg11は真獣類特異的遺伝子でもあるため、私たちヒトを含む真獣類の進化の過程を探ることにも貢献できると考えられる。