Project/Area Number |
19K23747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Tsuyoshi 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (60846393)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | オートファジー / 分泌経路 / ショウジョウバエ / 体液 / ヘモリンフ / タンパク質分泌 / 定量プロテオミクス / メタボローム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
シグナルペプチドを持たないタンパク質を分泌する非典型的な分泌経路の1つとして、オートファジーを介した経路が知られているが、どのような積荷タンパク質が分泌されているかは明らかにされていない。ショウジョウバエは、ATG遺伝子を欠損させた個体が生育できることに加え、開放血管系であるため体液を簡便に回収できる。そこで本研究では、定量プロテオミクスにより体液タンパク質のプロテオームを網羅的に解析し、積荷タンパク質の網羅的プロファイルを得ることを目指す。本研究により、オートファジーを介して分泌されるタンパク質の構造やモチーフに関する知見が得られることに加えて、分泌メカニズムの理解も進捗すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the significance of secretory autophagy, comprehensive analysis of secreted cargo proteins is required. In this study, we performed quantitative proteomics of hemolymph obtained from larvae of Drosophila melanogaster and aimed to comprehensively profile hemolymph proteome. Comparing the proteome of wild-type and autophagy-deficient mutants, we identified proteins which increased or decreased in hemolymph of the mutants. Since autophagy is major concern in medical science and drag development, this study contributed to understand the effect of autophagy on body fluid homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オートファジーは細胞内の品質管理だけでなく、個体の恒常性維持においても重要な機能を担っている。しかしながら、哺乳動物におけるオートファジーの欠損は胚性あるいは新生児致死であるため、オートファジーを欠損した個体の体液を解析することはできなかった。本研究では、オートファジーを欠損しても生育できるショウジョウバエ幼虫の体液タンパク質を網羅的に解析することで、オートファジーの有無により体液中の存在量が変化するタンパク質を同定することができた。これらのプロファイルは個体の恒常性維持におけるオートファジーの役割を理解する上で基盤的なリソースとなるだろう。