Mechanism for coordination of cell motility and proliferation in epithelial cells: role of intercellular mechanical interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (90414028)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 細胞協同現象 / アドヘレンスジャンクション / 葉状仮足 / Rac1
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮組織が正常に形成され機能するためには、上皮細胞の運動と増殖の両者が適切に制御される必要がある。本研究では、稠密状態での上皮細胞において運動と増殖が協調的に制御されるメカニズムを解明する。稠密状態においては細胞どうしが物理的に接着していることから、細胞間の力のやり取りに特に着目し、仮足突出による細胞間押力およびアクトミオシン収縮による細胞間引張力が細胞運動と増殖の制御に果たす役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development and function of epithelial tissues depend on optimal regulations of motility and proliferation of epithelial cells. In this study, using cultured monolayers of epidermal cells, we examined the mechanism for coordinated regulation of cell motility and proliferation. We showed that Rac1, a master regulator of lamellipodia formation which drives collective cell migration, promoted both cell motility and cell cycle progression in epidermal monolayers. Disruption of the cell-cell adhesion structure, adherens junction (AJ), disturbed time-dependent coordination of cell motility and cell cycle progression after seeding cells, indicating a crucial role of AJ in coordinating motile and proliferative abilities in monolayered epidermal cells. These results were reported in iScience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮組織の発生・機能・恒常性にとって上皮細胞の運動と増殖の両者が時空間的に協調して制御されることが必須であるものの、そのしくみは不明であった。本研究は、表皮多細胞系においてRac1が運動と増殖の共通の駆動因子であることを明らかにするとともに、アドヘレンスジャンクションを介した細胞間のコミュニケーションが運動と増殖を協調させるのに必要であることを解明した。これらの結果は、上皮組織という多細胞システムにおける動的挙動制御のメカニズムに重要な知見を与えるとともに、その破綻としてのがんにおける細胞の振る舞いを理解するのにも貢献するものと考えられる。