Molecular mechanism for auxin-mediated regulation of cell division plane in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hirotaka  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 特命助教 (30846994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼニゴケ / オーキシン / WIP / 発生 / 進化 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
動物とは異なり植物の細胞は固い細胞壁に囲まれ移動できないため、細胞分裂面の向き・位置が細胞運命や成長方向の決定に重要である。オーキシンは陸上植物の発生と生長のほぼ全てに関わる主要なホルモンであり、細胞分裂面の制御にも重要である。しかしオーキシンによる遺伝子発現の変化が細胞分裂面を制御する仕組みは未だ明らかでない。本研究では近年見出した陸上植物に共通するオーキシン応答遺伝子WIPに着目する。遺伝的冗長性の低い苔類ゼニゴケの背側表皮を研究対象に細胞分裂面制御におけるWIPの役割を明らかにし、陸上植物に共通する分子機構の基盤や進化の道筋の理解につながる知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plant hormone auxin plays critical and versatile roles in the growth and development of all land plants. My recent study identified WIP family as a common auxin-responsive gene in land plants. To investigate the role of auxin-WIP pathway in land plants, this study focused on the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha of which genome encodes only a single WIP gene (MpWIP).
Expression analysis revealed that MpWIP was highly expressed in the ventral side of apical meristem and gemma cup. Loss-of-function mutants generated by CRISPR/Cas9 method showed reduction of rhizoid elongation and dense formation of gemma cups. RNA-seq analyses using the mutants and overexpression lines identified downstream candidates of MpWIP. Comparison with published transcriptome data from Arabidopsis thaliana provided insights into the conserved role of WIP family in land plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーキシンは陸上植物の成長・発生制御の主要因子であるが、オーキシンが多様な現象を制御する仕組みは未だ明らかになっていない。過去の研究により、WIPが陸上植物に保存されたオーキシン応答遺伝子であること、被子植物において胚根の幹細胞形成など多面的機能を担うことが示されていた。
本研究はコケ植物ゼニゴケにおいてもWIPが複数の器官の発生に重要な役割を果たすこと、陸上植物に共通してWIPに制御される遺伝子が存在しうることを明らかにした。このことはWIP経路が陸上植物の発生制御の基盤であることを示唆している。本研究の成果を活用することで植物の形を精緻に制御する技術につながると期待される。