Evolution of sensory hair cells as balance detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020)
Kobe University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Shinnosuke  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (20847131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有毛細胞 / 平衡感覚 / 膜迷路 / 感覚毛 / 進化 / 無腸動物
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物は一般に,体の回転や重力の方向といった平衡感覚を内耳で受容する。内耳とは,体外環境から隔離された膜迷路と呼ばれる腔に有毛細胞が配置された構造である。一方,脊椎動物以外の後生動物は内耳をもたないものの,有毛細胞は多くの後生動物に見出される。すると,動物の進化において,「検出器」である有毛細胞がまず獲得され,これを「容器」である膜迷路に配置して内耳が獲得されたと考えられる。興味深いことに,有毛細胞の感覚毛に類似した構造は,後生動物に最も近縁な単細胞生物である襟鞭毛虫にも見出される。そこで,本研究は後生動物を広く対象として原生生物をも視野に入れ,有毛細胞の起源とその進化的変遷の推定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the first detailed description of the morphogenesis of statocyst of an Acoelomorpha, Praesagittifera naikaiensis, whose developmental process has not been described. Since the Acoelomorpha is a group of animals that diverged from the common ancestor of Bilateria, this study provided a clue to understanding how the vestibular and auditory organs, including hair cells, were acquired and changed their morphology during the evolutionary history of the Metazoa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行は、後生動物における感覚器の進化の解明につながる。本研究の主要な対象である無腸動物の系統的位置については、分子系統学的解析からようやく論争に終止符が打たれつつあるが、本研究により形態学的な観点から論争の情報を提供できた。また、ヒトの疾患研究のためにゼブラフィッシュやマウスにおいて平衡覚の疾患モデルが作製されており、本研究の成果を関連研究の推進に還元できる可能性がある。