Aiming for a comprehensive search for genes that regulate the mechanical properties of plant organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakata Miyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60707579)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords力学特性 / 曲げ剛性 / ヤング率 / 木質配置 / 断面二次モーメント / マイクロフォーカスX線CT / シロイヌナズナ花茎 / 木質組織配置の定量化 / X線CT / 植物器官 / 網羅的な探索 / 植物 / 力学的特性 / 屈曲 / 圧縮 / 分子メカニズム / 網羅的探索 / ハイスループット定量評価
Outline of Research at the Start
植物器官の力学的特性を調節する分子メカニズム解明の糸口を掴むため、力学的特性の調節に関わる遺伝子群の網羅的な探索を行う。植物器官の力学的特性のうち、屈曲・引張・圧縮粘弾性をハイスループットに定量評価する技術の開発を行い、遺伝的多型を含むシロイヌナズナ集団を材料に力学的特性の網羅的な定量評価を実施する。本研究が完成した場合、植物器官の力学的特性を調節する分子メカニズムの解明に止まらず、生理的意義の理解や産業応用にもつながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increase of the throughput of the quantitative evaluation technique for the mechanical properties of plant organs was achieved and by using the same method, we found one natural variation accession with a different Young's modulus and wood tissue arrangement compared to the standard accession Col-0. It was also suggested that the variation in Young's modulus within a strain may affect the detection accuracy of the difference between strains. Therefore, we analyzed the mutant of genes that affect the formation of known secondary cell walls, and verified the degree of variation in flexural rigidity and Young's modulus and whether or not they could be detected. Unexpectedly, there was no change in flexural rigidity or Young's modulus in the analyzed stems of the mutant. From analyses of the internal structure, it was found that the influence on the moment of inertia of the xylem is small despite the significant increase in the area of the xylem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得た力学特性が変化するシロイヌナズナ自然多型系統を標準系統であるCol-0と遺伝子多型解析することにより、力学特性および木質配置に関わる遺伝子同定につながることが期待される。また、十分な検出感度を得るためには力学特性のみではなく内部構造も同時に調べる必要性を見出したことは、今後の改良に向けた指針となるだろう。さらに、花茎の木質配置やその定量化にマイクロフォーカスX線CTを用いた方法を確立したこと、同方法がユーカリにも適用可能であることを見出したことは、今後の力学特性と木質配置を組み合わせたスクリーニング法の確立につながるとともに、将来的に様々な植物種への展開が期待できる成果である。