Project/Area Number |
19K23754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Sayaka 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (20848452)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ストレス応答 / 細胞損傷応答 / 炎症性サイトカイン / SASP / 核膜ストレス / DNA損傷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞ストレスによって生じる核膜構成成分の品質劣化や変性は「核膜ストレス」と定義され、核の構造損傷が原因とされる多様な疾患との関連性が注目されるようになってきた。しかし、核膜ストレスを感知するセンサー分子やその伝達機構、および損傷部位の機能修復メカニズムについては全くわかっていない。申請者らは、一回膜貫通型転写因子OASISが核膜ストレスに応答して、傷ついた核膜構造の局所に集積することを見出した。本研究ではOASISの機能解析を通し、核構成要素の崩壊とそれに伴う修復までの一連の「核膜ストレス応答」の分子的実態に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We treated mouse primary astrocyte with anti-cancer agent and irradiation to apply cell stress including nuclear membrane stress. In this study, we analyzed the expression level change of the stress response factor and cell response that induced by changes of the stress response factor. Our results indicated that suppression of the stress response factor enhanced neoplastic cell transformation and inhibit cell senescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞は薬剤や紫外線など様々な刺激により細胞傷害を受け、それにより生じる細胞ストレスに応答することで恒常性を維持している。この恒常性を維持する機能を失うことで、蓄積された異常物質の凝集が疾患に関与するという報告もされている。したがって、細胞がストレスを受けた時に細胞内で重要となるストレス応答因子とその応答因子の作用メカニズム、またストレス応答因子により制御される因子を解析することは、細胞ストレス関連疾患の発症機構の解明や治療戦略の確立に大きく貢献できることが期待できる。さらに細胞のストレスが誘発するがん化と老化に関する解析を行うことにより、ストレス応答因子のさらなる重要性を提示できると考えた。