Project/Area Number |
19K23756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マウス胚 / 前後軸 / 体軸 / 着床 / 非対称性 / 不妊治療 / 子宮 / 老化 / 初期流産 / 加齢 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで「丸い哺乳類の受精卵がいつどのようにして非対称な形態を獲得するのだろうか?」という発生学の命題に対し、マウス胚の3つの体軸の中で最も早期に形成される前後軸の初期決定機構をさかのぼって解析することでアプローチしてきた。さらに、前後軸方向を決定する細胞群DVEの位置は受精後3.5日胚のNodal発現開始細胞によって決定され、少なくとも受精後3.5日胚は前後方向の基盤となる非対称な分子情報を獲得していることを明らかにした。本研究では、さらに遡って「Nodalが一部の細胞のみで発現するメカニズムを明らかにする」ことで、マウス胚の前後軸の起源の解明に迫る
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One fundamental question in developmental biology is how an initially round fertilized egg becomes an elaborately shaped embryo. In Drosophila, whose eggs are elliptical in shape, the anterior-posterior (A-P) axis is specified by asymmetrical distribution of maternal determinants. In mammals such as humans and mice. The A-P axis, the first axis established in mammals, is determined by distal visceral endoderm (DVE). How prospective DVE cells are selected in the embryo, however, has remained unclear. We showed that, in mouse embryos, the DVE is formed through a negative feedback by Lefty1 and Nodal.The DVE then drives the establishment of the A-P axis by migrating to the future anterior side. We made an hypothesis; The DVE cells that determines the anterior-posterior axis direction is produced by the Nodal signals of the ovary, uterus, and embryo acting as a spatiotemporal network, and maternal aging disrupts the patterning of the head-determining cell group AVE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、前後軸の起源を明らかにするという、発生学の本質にアプローチする壮大な研究である。ショウジョウバエを含む多くの生物はすでに卵子の段階で分子レベルの非対称情報を獲得しており、それら分子レベルの非対称情報が後の体軸情報を提供する。それに対して、ヒトやマウスといった胎生動物がいつどのようにして体軸の基となる非対称な分子情報を獲得するのかは長らく不明であり、発生学の命題であった。本研究が完了した場合、発生学の命題が明らかになり、マウス胚発生学の歴史の中で重要なマイルストーンとなる。