Project/Area Number |
19K23757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Miho 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 非常勤講師 (20845317)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ヒト歯肉幹細胞 / 培養骨組織 / 組織工学 / 還流培養法 / 再生医療 / 歯肉幹細胞 / 還流培養 / 3次元培養 / 骨再生 / 微細血管網 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はヒト歯肉由来の幹細胞から還流培養法を用いて培養下で骨組織を作製し、in vitroの骨実験モデル確立および新たな骨移植材料作製を目的とする。申請者はヒト歯髄幹細胞から還流培養法を応用しin vitroで生体と類似した構造を持つ骨組織作製に成功した。本研究では歯のない人でも応用可能なヒト歯肉幹細胞に着目し、独自の培養技術を用いてin vitroで骨組織を作製、評価することで創薬研究等に応用可能な骨実験モデルおよび新たな骨移植材料の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we generated bone tissues from human gingival stem cells in vitro using the reflux culture method and the aim was to establish an in vitro bone experiment model and to prepare a new bone graft material. We individually created compact bone layer and spongy bone layer in the same bone tissue by combining osteoblast sheets and osteoblast beads made from human gingival stem cells. Inside this bone, many bone lacunae containing osteocytes and Haversian canal-like structures were observed. Furthermore, vascular-like structures and multinuclear osteoclast-like cells were observed in some. Therefore, we succeeded in producing cultured bone tissue with a structure closely resembles native bone tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト歯肉を細胞源として培養下で骨組織を作製できれば、多くの人で応用可能な移植材料として用いることができる。自己の細胞から作られた培養骨組織では、移植の際に問題となる感染や免疫の心配はなく、自家骨移植のような二次的外科侵襲も不要である。また、現在骨をターゲットにした研究ではマウス等の生体を用いた研究が主体となっているが、in vitroの骨実験モデルであれば生体内の複雑な調節メカニズムを単純化することができ、創薬の開発等に多大な貢献ができる。